Scorecard

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 13's v Soar Valley Strollers on Sun 09 Sep 2012 at 10.00am
Kegworth Town Cricket Club Won by 2 runs

Match report In what was probably the most important match in Kegworth Town CC Juniors history, the 11 lads who have been the main team all season put in another never say die performance that will long live in the memory of all who were fortunate enough to witness it.

This team refuse to lose a game, and as an 11 they have not been beaten yet this season. The belief and skill they showed in the second half of this game is the reason why they have yet to suffer defeat.

Having decided that we would bowl first if we won the toss, we promptly lost it and were put in to bat on a very green wicket.

We lost wickets steadily, and reached 42 for 3 off 10 overs when we stopped for drinks. What followed this was the cricketing equivalent of skittles, and we were all out for 62 with the last 5 wickets falling for 5 runs.

A few things stand out from our innings. Firstly the knock from George Jones, out for 22. George batted superbly and without his contribution, we would surely have lost the game. The second thing is that every single wicket we lost was bowled, which points to some injudicious shot selection by a lot of the lads. Play8ing across the line to some accurate bowling on a low wicket was always going to put the batsman in trouble, and so it did! The final thing of note was that our opposition bowled 21 extras in our total, and ultimately, this and George's innings was to prove a huge difference.

So, at the change of innings we had a very low, hard to defend total. The opposition were already celebrating victory, so we had nothing to lose. We changed our usual bowling order to open the bowling with spin, and it worked a treat. As so often at this age group, Myles and Anthony were unplayable. In recent weeks Myles has taken wickets and Anthony has been so unlucky, but today he bamboozled from ball one and took 3 for 9 off 4 overs with 2 maidens! Myles also took an important C+B to dismiss their number 2 for 8 off 10 balls, and sudenly at 16 for 4 off 5 overs we had a chance. The plan had worked thus far. Inevitably there would be one or two small partnerships to break, and after Myles and Anthony finished their spell the score had progressed to 30 for 4 off 8 overs.

Into the attack came our usual openers, Mitch and Josh. With a middle order to bowl at, they carried on where Myles and Anthony had left off. taking regular wickets and were very hard to score off. Mitch returned figures of 4 overs 2 maidens 3 for 8, and Josh 3 overs 1 maiden 1 for 5, so Soar Valley were 45 for 8 off 16 overs when Tom Henson and Will Cockerill came on to bowl. Their usual accuracy followed, and the first 4 overs went for only 8 runs for the loss of 1 more wicket. So, coming into the last over, Kegworth needed 1 wicket and Soar Valley needed 10 runs. The field was pushed out to prevent boundaries, and they could never get to a point in the over where they could realistically win the game. The last ball was hit for 4 to make the score appear closer, butthe game was ultimately won already.

The lads were overjoyed and exhausted at the end, and I think most people watching were the same. To reach a county final when surrounded in our area by teams from Loughborough Town, Barrow , Sileby, Ashby and Long Whattoon is an incredible achievement. Whatever happens on sunday in the final, these never say die lads can reflect on the greatest ever achievement by a KTCC junior team, and their place as one of the best 2 teams in the county. We all knew they were capable of winning at th ehalf way point in this match, but they crossed the line and did it.






Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 13's Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
19w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
21
62

(16.2 overs)
    
George Jones Bowled  22 26 4 84.62
Sam Wildgust Bowled  1 4 25.00 1
George Bakewell-Smith Bowled  0 4 0
Mitchell Williams Bowled  2 10 20.0
Joshua Faulks Bowled  11 17 1 64.71
Tom Henson Bowled  2 4 50.0
Benjamin O'Neill Bowled  2 6 33.33
Will Cockerill Bowled  0 1 0
Myles Faulks Bowled  0 2 0 1
Guy Lorraine Bowled  1 4 25.00
Anthony Berridge Not Out  0 1 0

Soar Valley Strollers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Soar Valley Strollers Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w 3b  
for 9 wickets
8
60 (20.0 overs)
     
Shafi lbw Berridge 2
Pathan ct and Bowled M Faulks 8
Patel b Williams 3
Bhakta b Berridge 5
Jadish b Berridge 0
Tandel b Williams 12
Jayesh b J Faulks 0
Saleji ct Wildgust Bowled Cockerill 8
Rahat b Williams 1
Amey Not Out  8
Prnay Not Out  3

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 13's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anthony Berridge4.02933.002.25
Myles Faulks4.0021121.005.25
Mitchell Williams4.02832.672.00
Joshua Faulks3.01515.001.67
Tom Henson3.001200.004.00
Will Cockerill2.00313.001.50

  • Umpire :
    Neutral
  • Scorer :
    Louise Jones