Scorecard

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 13's v Loughborough Town 'A' on Mon 11 Jun 2012 at 18:00
Kegworth Town Cricket Club Won By 8 runs

Match report A match that will long live in the memory of those who were lucky enough to be there, whether as a spectator, a player or a coach.

After great work from Dick Fowkes to prepare a wicket with 2 hours to spare, and the repeated attempts by our opposition to get the game called off, we finally got the game started a few minutes early.

The team were told in the team talk before the game, that nobody expected them to win, so they should play without fear, because the pressure was all on LTCC. This is what the 11 young men of KTCC did, and within a few hours Goliath was slain.

Josh stepped in as captain again today, with Sam absent. He deserves a huge amount of credit for the way he managed the lads on the field, and also for the way he managed his own game in the process. The only thing we lost all night was the toss, and surprisingly we were put into bat. It was already dark and gloomy when we started, so our opponents were to end up batting in the dark at the end of their innings.

We got off to a very reasonable start, with George and Josh getting us to 21 off 3 overs before the first wicket fell. After hitting 2 fours in a row, George was harshly adjudged out LBW to a ball that looked to be swinging past his off stump. A case of beware the next ball after hitting a boundary. Josh followed soon after, for a rapid 14, before trying to pull a ball that didn't get up and losing his middle stump.

This brought Ben and George B-S to the wicket, and when Ben was out for 6 we were 52 for 3 off 10, with 100 looking a good score to post. George B-S and Mitch soon took us way beyind this with some fierce hitting, that had Loughborough scattering their field to the boundary. Mitch scored 26 off 15 balls, including five 4s, with all of his runs coming in front of square, which was very pleasing to witness. George B-S hit 2 fours and a mighty 6 in his innings of 20 including a huge lofted drive for 6 over long off. This was George's best ever innings for Kegworth, and his Biffer nickname was never more appropriate.

Mitch retired on 26 and George was out for 20 in the 16th over. Between them they added 51 for the 4th wicket in little more than 5 overs, and we were looking to score in excess of 120. Tom Henson then picked up the gauntlet, ably assisted by great running from Elliot, Will and Guy. Tom finished on 15 not out including an incredible 6 over deep backward square leg. With Town giving us 3 in extras, our innings closed on 126 for 7, 40 or so runs more than we looked like getting at the half way stage of our innings.

Sat in the changing room, we talked about every run being important, and that Town would still think they could win. We talked about bowling teams out for 20 and 30 as we have done several times as a group this year, but that Town had many accomplished batsmen, so we had to bowl and field incredibly well to win.

Town got off to a very steady start, and reached 39 off 5 overs before Mitch struck and took a difficult return catch off his own bowling to dismiss Town's number 2. The ball seemed to hang in the air for an eternity before being safely pouched. Town's other opener retured soon after for a stylish 26, so we had a chance with 2 new batsmen to apply some pressure. This was just as we switched to spin, after a very good 8 overs from Josh and Mitch.

With the match so finely poised, Ant and Myles bowled 8 brilliant overs, getting 1 wicket each, for only 40 runs,with only 1 extra off their bowling. This brought Will and Tom in for the last 4 overs, with 31 runs still needed, and Towns' nos. 5 and 6 about to retire. Will added to the pressure by bowling their number 7 as Town started to swing the bat, and with only 4 runs coming off each of the last 2 overs, we had won the match by 8 runs.

We can reflect on many reasons why we won this match. Some great cameo innings from George J and George B-S, some hard hitting from Josh, Mitch and Tom, incredibly tight bowling from Myles and Ant, and great death bowling from Will and Tom. In addition, we fielded quite brilliantly, and George J put in a first class performance behind the stumps. All in all we conceded 12 extras against 33 from Town, and huge credit is due to all of them for this, which ultimately was the difference.

Once again, there were 11 MOTM performances and the spirit and camaraderie in this team is something to behold. For his best ever knock for KTCC, and the champagne 6 , man of the match was awarded to Biffer Bakewell-Smith.

An inspiring result from an incredible team. Next stop, Barrow Town in the District Final, which should be sometime in the next 10 days.




Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 13's Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 18w 9b  
for 7 wickets
33
126

(20.0 overs)
    
George Jones Lbw  10 10 2 100
Joshua Faulks Bowled  14 12 2 116.67
George Bakewell-Smith Bowled  20 31 2 1 64.52
Benjamin O'Neill Bowled  6
Mitchell Williams Not Out  26 15 5 173.33 1
Tom Henson Not Out  15 10 2 1 150.0
Elliot Turner Caught  1 3 33.33
Will Cockerill Bowled  1 3 33.33
Guy Lorraine Caught  0 3 0
Myles Faulks  
Anthony Berridge  

Loughborough Town 'A' Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Loughborough Town 'A' Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 6b  
for 4 wickets
12
106 (20.0 overs)
     
Trusz Not Out  26
Goddard ct and bowled Williams 12
Clarke b M Faulks 9
Hall b A Berridge 4
Snell Not Out  25
Winterton Not Out  25
Grewcock b Cockerill 3
Clapham Not Out  2
Hughes Not Out  0
Hughes  
Godfrey  

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 13's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mitchell Williams4.0027127.006.75
Joshua Faulks4.002200.005.50
Myles Faulks4.0023123.005.75
Anthony Berridge4.0017117.004.25
Will Cockerill2.0010110.005.00
Tom Henson2.001200.006.00

  • Umpire :
    Matt Turner
  • Scorer :
    Lou Jones