Scorecard

Barrow Town v Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 19's on Mon 09 Jul 2012 at 18:00
Kegworth Town Cricket Club Lost By 52 Runs

Match report Despite the miserable weather Barrow were able to host their inaugural academy league game on Monday 9th July against Kegworth Town. Full marks to the groundsman for the state of the ground in-spite of the recent weather.

However it was a very disappointing night for the Trees against opponents against whom this age group had previously enjoyed some considerable success over the years.

Barrow won the toss and batted. Following two loose overs for 18, Town took the initiative and had Barrow at 26 for 3. This could have been 27 for 4 but Tom Moores was dropped off a hard hit chance whilst on six.

After 6 overs Barrow were 29 for 3 but from that point things went rapidly downhill and the next 5 overs conceded 58 runs with no further loss. Tom Moores and the big hitting David Iliffe ultimately shared an 83 run partnership before Iliffe was bowled on 45.

After his early let off Tom Moores top scored with 47 falling to the surprisingly under-utilised Jordan Davies who in the midst of the carnage bowled only two overs taking 2 for 8. Tim Berridge also bowled economically (3 overs for 19) and Tom Waterfield had a good night behind the stumps taking 2 catches and conceding only a bye.

Overall 13 overs conceded 67 runs to the bowler whilst in contrast the remaining seven suffered 79 runs to the bowler.

In reply Kegworth started brightly and in early overs were ahead of Barrow’s corresponding position despite experiencing much the worse of the deteriorating conditions. Seb Al-Harari and Jordan Davies shared a 40 run opening partnership before both fell to Lodhia. Later Tom Williamson and Tim Berridge shared a 32 run partnership but Town were unable to match Barrow’s impressive scoring rate and the innings closed with a 52 run defeat. Lodhia took 3-22 supported by the economical Nightingale (2 wickets for 15 from 4 ) and Iliffe (4 overs for 14).









Barrow Town Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 17w 1b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
24
150 (20.0 overs)
     
F McParland ct  Lynch b Ellis 10
T Moores ct  Waterfield b Davies 47
O James b  Ellis 0
A Carruthers ct  Waterfield b Ellis 0
D Iliffe b  Lynch 45
S Nightingale ct  Lynch b Berridge 12
K Lodhia Not Out  6
G Foster b  Davies 0
B Pole Not Out  6
L Tyers  
J Loockton  

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 19's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Ellis4.002137.005.25
Tom Williamson4.001900.004.75
William Such2.002900.0014.50
George Marrable2.001900.009.50
Timmy Berridge3.0019119.006.33
Michael Lynch2.0020120.0010.00
Mitchell Williams1.001100.0011.00
Jordan Davies2.00824.004.00

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 19's Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 19w 6b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
27
98

(20.0 overs)
    
Seb Al-Hariri ct  Carruthers b Lodhia 21
Jordan Davies b  Lodhia 12
Timmy Berridge ct  Tyers b Nightingale 12
Tom Williamson b  Lodhia 9
Sam O'Neill ct  James b Lockton 5
William Such ct  & b Nightingale 0
George Marrable Not Out  12
Michael Lynch   2
Chris Ellis  
Tom Waterfield   2
Mitchell Williams  

Barrow Town Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Colin Trevis
  • Scorer :
    Andy Ellis