Scorecard

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 15's B v Ashby Hastings on Wed 27 Jun 2012 at 18:00
Kegworth Town Cricket Club Won By 2 runs

Match report This game was many things depending on when you looked at the scorecard.

A great batting performance and a batting performance that faltered at the end leaving us maybe 15-20 runs short.

A great bowling and fielding performance, and a series of misfields, wides, no balls and dropped catches.

A comfortable victory and a narrow victory.

Ultimately, it came down to the last over and even then it was an over that started badly and saw Ashby slowly edge towards victory only to see it snatched from them as they lost 4 wickets in 5 balls.

For those of you who were at the U13 match against them last year, where they lost 3 wickets in the last over to lose by 4 runs, it was simply a case of history repeating itself.

We won the toss, on what was probably the warmest night at Kegworth this season, and had no hesitation in batting. We always talk about the importance of not losing early wickets, and tonight we put on 57 in 10 overs for the first wicket, giving us a great platform to go on and score over 100 for the 3rd time this season.

It had been well documented before this evening's game that Harry Lawson always got out for 14. Tonight he broke through that glass ceiling, and scored an imperious and chanceless 33 from 36 balls with five fours before being caught when 50 looked on the cards for him. This was Harry's highest ever score for Kegworth and was a pleasure to witness.

At the other end, Harry was brilliantly supported by George Jones who scored 21 off 32 balls before being caught and bowled when trying to push the score along. This was a very mature innings from George, and lest we forget, George is still U13, yet built an innings sensibly, and with great skill, whilst always trying to rotate the strike with some strong calling and backing up.What a great cricket brain that young man has.

When George was out in the 14th over, the score had reached 87 for 2. With Tim and Josh still in, a score of 130 was in reach, but our innings then fell away sharply as Ashby piled the pressure on us with accurate bowling and great fielding. Tim had come in at 57 for 1 and scored a rapid 28 before falling to a great catch at backward point for 28 runs off 18 balls. Josh soon followed for 0, a rare failure for him.

From here, we only managed 11 runs off the last 4 overs, with Jacob (0), George BS (0) Tom (4) and Lewis (0) all falling in quick succession, leaving Guy on 2 not out as we closed our innings on 106 for 8.

At the halfway stage we talked about being 15-20 runs short of a great score, but that we could defend 106 with accurate bowling and great fielding. We just about achieved that, with a mix of great bowling and fielding, misfields, strange fielding positions and dropped catches.

We got off to a very good start and soon had Ashby 7 for 2 as both openers were sent back with 1 run between them. Their number 2 was run out brilliantly by Jacob, and their opener was then bowled soon after by Lewis, who continued his superb form with the ball.

Ashby scored steadily for the next 8 overs but were always behind the run rate. There was a pivotal moment in the 8th over, bowled by Tim. Ashby's no. 4 found himself on strike after a misfield allowed them through for another run. He hammered the next ball towards Guy at deep mid off who took a stunning leaping catch to dismiss him and save a certain 4 runs to give Tim his first wicket of what would turn out to be a very eventful 4 overs for him.

Then in the 10th over, Ben bowled a tidy over, conceding 4 runs before their number 3 was brilliantly run out for 18 by a calm throw from Tim and good glovework by Tom. So with 10 overs to go Ashby needed 73 with 6 wickets left, and a comfortable Kegworth victory looked assured. Ashby clearly hadn't read the script, and a superb partnership of 47 in 8 overs between their numbers 5 and 6 nearly saw them turn the game around!

A series of misfields, dropped catches and missed run outs made Ashby's job all the more easier as they caught up with the run rate, with Ben the main loser, as he saw 2 dropped catches, a missed run out and a couple of misfields see him return figures of 0-21 instead of what could have been 2-16 or 17 with run outs on top.

So with 3 overs to go, Ashby found themselves on 81 for 4 needing 26 off 3 with 2 established batsmen at the crease. Tim then bowled their number 5 for 17 off the first ball of his 3rd over, and it looked like we were going to squeeze out a comfortable victory with Ashby 81 for 5 with 17 balls to go. The rest of Tim's over went for 9 with 2 uncharacteristic no balls leaving Ashby needing 17 off 2 overs.

The penultimate over was bowled by Josh, and with a no ball hit for 2, 2 singles and a 4 struck by Ashby's no. 6, we started the last over suddenly second favourites to win the game, with a man on 34 not out and 7 runs needed. Little did we know at this stage what was about to unfold.

Up stepped Tim, and when his first two balls conceded 3 runs, Ashby only needed 4. Crucially Tim's second ball was a no ball, so he still had 5 to bowl and Ashby needed less than a run a ball. Surely the game was up, surely we couldn't win? Could we?

Tim pushed the field in to make Ashby work for their singles, leaving only Lewis and Jacob out in the deep.

The next ball then saw the danger man top edge a pull that hung in the air for an eternity before being safely taken by Lewis running in from a deepish mid-wicket. 4 needed off four balls now, with two new men at the crease. The next ball was hit for a comfortable single,before Ashby attempted a risky 2nd run, only to see Jamie score with a run out from a direct hit. 3 needed off 3. The very next ball we took another wicket, another run out, as the non striker backed up too far and Tom threw the ball to Tim who had the simplest of jobs to whip the bails off. We had taken three wickets in three balls and Ashby now needed 3 off 2 balls. The next ball was a dot ball so they still needed 3 off the last ball. Up stepped Tim, and bowled their number 10 who missed when having a huge heave at the ball, and we had won by 2 runs.

A match full of drama, with the last over having so many parallels to the match against Ashby U13s last summer, where so many from both sides saw us win by 4 runs with Josh taking three wickets in the last over when an Ashby victory seemed assured.

Yes, we made it easier for Ashby with a batting collapse leaving us short, missed run outs, dropped catches and misfields. But credit is due to our opponents for nearly chasing our target down.

Most of all though, every single Kegworth player contributed to a breathtaking rollercoaster of a victory, and we played and won as a team.

We have to single out the strong batting from George J, Harry and Tim. We have to praise some very accurate bolwing from Harry (4-1-18-0), Lewis (4-1-4-1), brilliant run outs from Jacob, Jamie, Tom and Tim, stunning catches from Guy and Lewis, and brilliant fielding, from Guy especially.

Ultimately though, it came down to the last over, and our captain grew in stature and bowled an unbelievable over for a 14 year old, supported by his team who never stopped believing that they could win the game. Four wickets fell in 5 balls in that last over, and one of the tensest finishes to a game saw Kegworth come out on top, in a game that they never looked like losing until that eventful last over started. We should never have doubted that we would win. We only had to look back at history to know that we would triumph in the way that we did.

Man of the match was awarded to Harry for his best ever score and great bowling, and Lewis who continued his incredible bowling and fielding that we have seen throughout the summer. That should not diminish in any way Tim's effort with the bat, ball and in the field. His was a man's performance in a young man's team.






Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 15's B Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 10w 3b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
18
106

(20.0 overs)
    
George Jones Caught  21 32 1 65.62
Harry Lawson Caught  33 36 5 91.67
Timmy Berridge Caught  28 18 3 155.56 2
Joshua Faulks Bowled  0 2 0
Tom Waterfield Caught  4 9 44.44 1
Jacob Consterdine Lbw  0 1 0 1
Guy Lorraine Not Out  2 6 33.33 1
George Bakewell-Smith Bowled  0 2 0
Lewis Griggs Bowled  0 7 0 1
Jamie Shore   1
Benjamin O'Neill  

Ashby Hastings Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ashby Hastings Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 9w 4b 4lb 
for 9 wickets
26
104 (20.0 overs)
     
Bolton b  Griggs 1
Wagstaff run out  Consterdine 0
Edwards run out  Berridge 18
Rowley ct  Lorraine Bowled Berridge 2
Rowley b  Berridge 17
Ellwood ct  Griggs 34
Deakin run out  Shore 5
Legg run out  Berridge 0
Boultbee Not Out  1
Townsend b  Berridge 0
Cooper  

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 15's B Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lewis Griggs4.01414.001.00
Joshua Faulks4.002300.005.75
Timmy Berridge4.002446.006.00
Harry Lawson4.011800.004.50
Benjamin O'Neill3.002100.007.00
Jacob Consterdine1.00800.008.00

  • Umpire :
    Nigel Bristowe
  • Scorer :
    tbc