Scorecard

Broomleys v Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 15's B on Wed 30 May 2012 at 18:00
Kegworth Town Cricket Club Won By 8 runs

Match report An incredible match, that will long live in the memory of those who played or watched.

On a dreary wet night at Broomleys, we won the toss and decided to have a bat.

We struggled our way to 52 all out off 12 overs, with only Tim, Harry and extras making it into double figures. We knew the ball would keep low, and a combination of very accurate bowling from Broomleys, and some very poor shot selection from Kegworth led to our early demise. Everyone was sent out with instructions to get forward, but too many of them stepped back or tried to pull a straight ball to leg. 9 of our 10 wickets were bowled, with the exception being an LBW. This pretty much tells us all we needed to know.

So at the half way stage, the lads knew that the only way we could win the game was to bowl Broomleys out. That is sort of what happened! The plan was to bowl Tim and Josh up front, and if they applied pressure and took wickets, to then bowl Myles and Ant to pile more pressure on, before keeping it tight at the end with Lewis and Will if we got there still in the game. With 2.5 runs an over needed surely Broomleys wuld win this easily?

Josh and Tim opened and bowled the first 4 before Ant replaced Tim. After 6 overs Broomleys were 9 for 2 with Josh and Ant both having a wicket each. Ant came then had the remaining opener stumped brilliantly by Tom, 13 for 3. Josh bowled their number 5 and they were 19 for 4 off 8. A partnership between Broomleys number 4 and 6 then started to take the game away from us, but we knew that if we could get these 2 out, the game would swing back in our favour. Tim brought himself back into the attack, and bowled the dangerous number 4 with his 2nd ball, and we were in the game. Broomleys were 38 for 5 with 5 overs left. It was left to Will to bowl 2 overs for 1 run and Lewis to bowl 2 and take 3 for 3 with a wicket maiden thrown in for good measure. So, we didn't bolw Broomleys out, but in restricting them to 44 for 8 we won the game by 8 runs. Simply incredible.

Man of the match was awarded to the whole team. They never gave up, they believed they could win the game at the change of innings, and then they bowled and fielded magnificently, to defy the odds!!


Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 15's B Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
52

(11.3 overs)
    
Timmy Berridge Lbw  14 8 2 175.00
Joshua Faulks Bowled  5 5 100 1
Harry Lawson Bowled  14 20 1 70.0
George Jones Bowled  3 5 60.0
Jacob Consterdine Bowled  2 4 50.0
Tom Waterfield Bowled  0 3 0 1
Jamie Shore Bowled  1 7 14.29
Lewis Griggs Bowled  2 5 40.0
Will Cockerill Bowled  0 6 0
Myles Faulks Not Out  0
Anthony Berridge Bowled  0 1 0

Broomleys Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Broomleys Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8w 4b  
for 8 wickets
12
44 (20.0 overs)
     
Wright st  Waterfield Bowled A Berridge 1
White b  J Faulks 0
Preston b  A Berridge 4
Patrick b  T Berridge 15
Howard b  J Faulks 1
Reid ct  J Faulks Bowled Griggs 8
Aldridge b  Griggs 1
Marsden Not Out  1
Coleman b  Griggs 0
Brown Not Out  1
Mapperley  

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 15's B Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Timmy Berridge4.03111.000.25
Joshua Faulks4.001025.002.50
Anthony Berridge4.001427.003.50
Myles Faulks4.001100.002.75
Will Cockerill2.01100.000.50
Lewis Griggs2.01331.001.50

  • Umpire :
    Nigel Bristowe
  • Scorer :
    Sean O'Neill