Scorecard

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 13's B v Loughborough Carillon on Fri 29 Jun 2012 at 18:00
Kegworth Town Cricket Club Lost by 8 Wkts

Match report At last a game of cricket.
KTCC batted first and after a slow start due to Loughborough Carillion bowling well and holding on to their catches, saw the arrival of Ben O'Neill and George Bakewell-Smith at the crease (both standing in at the 11th hour to replace unavailable players). Ben O'Neill increased the run rate with some fine stroke play including a fine cover drive for 4, eventually being dismissed on 14 by a ball which kept low. After the fall of a number a quick wickets Harry Gilby marched out to the crease bat held firm. He promptly unleashed a number of strokes dispatching the ball to the boundary before being caught in the last over. Chasing a total of 82 Loughborough Carillion took the advantage of having County/District players available and knocked off their target after just 12 overs for the loss of only 2 wickets, with Harry Gilby again in the spot light being involved in both dismissals. Although KTCC lost the U13B's spirit was high and all gave 100%. Man of the match - Harry Gilby

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 13's B Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 34w 1b  
for 10 wickets
37
82

(19.2 overs)
    
Elliot Turner Caught  6 1
Henry Jones Caught  1
Joseph Hampson Run out  0
Benjamin O'Neill Bowled  14 3
Mathew Holt Run out  0
George Bakewell-Smith Caught  9 1
Max Lawson Run out  0
Joseph Ellis Bowled  2
Harry Gilby Caught  13 3 2
Jack Evans Caught  0
Ben Danzey Not Out  0

Loughborough Carillon Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Loughborough Carillon Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 16w 5b 5lb 
for 2 wickets
28
85 (12.0 overs)
     
Ratnesh ct  Gilby 23
Tom Not Out  28
Nasher ct  Hampson 1
Luke Not Out  5
Jake Not Out  0
   
   
   
   
   
   

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 13's B Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Max Lawson3.001900.006.33
Elliot Turner2.002300.0011.50
Joseph Ellis2.001300.006.50
Joseph Hampson2.0014114.007.00
Harry Gilby2.01515.002.50
Mathew Holt1.00100.001.00

  • Umpire :
    Andrew Smith
  • Scorer :
    Volunteer required please