Scorecard

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 11's Incrediball v Long Whatton on Fri 25 May 2012 at 18:00
Kegworth Town Cricket Club Won By 17 runs

Match report On a gloriously sunny evening, the opening bowling pair of Elliot and Theo started brilliantly with the first over only conceding 2 runs and Theo's first over being a maiden. The innings continued with some very good bowling, the kids were working as a team resulting in run outs, catches and restricting Long Whatton's runs.

With a target of 261 to beat, all pairings added significant runs which meant that Henry and Elliot only had to score 14 runs off their last 4 overs, which they did in a sensible manner, protecting their stumps and taking runs when available. In the final over when it was clear the game was won, Elliot started to hit boundaries to ensure an excellent win.

Man of the match went to Elliot for his very sensible batting.

Long Whatton Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
60w  
for 5 wickets
60
261 (16.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 11's Incrediball Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Elliot Turner2.001000.005.00
Theo Walter-Aldridge2.01400.002.00
Callum Douglas2.001200.006.00
Thomas Richards3.0013113.004.33
Ben Danzey3.001929.506.33
Henry Jones2.001300.006.50

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 11's Incrediball Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
52w  
for 3 wickets
52
278

(16.0 overs)
    
Tom Ginty Not Out  6 1
Theo Walter-Aldridge Not Out  1
A.N. Other Not Out  1
Callum Douglas Not Out  0
Ben Danzey b  Out twice 8
Thomas Richards Bowled  2
Elliot Turner Not Out  13 2
Henry Jones Not Out  2 1

Long Whatton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Matt/Colin
  • Scorer :
    Louise Jones