Scorecard

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 11's Hardball v Loughborough Town 'A' on Fri 01 Jun 2012 at 18:00
Kegworth Town Cricket Club Won by 13 runs

Match report Kegworth won the toss and elected to field. The opening bowling pair of Bradley and Laurie started well but were unlucky not to take a wicket. The second pairing of Matthew Holt and Max Lawson severely restricted Loughborough's score rate and Max took a wicket in his opening over. The third pairing of Joe Ellis and Carter Walker saw three wickets fall, catches from Laurie and Matthew off Joe and Carter bowled the fourth wicket. The final few overs were shared between Henry, Bradley and Max who all restricted Loughborough to a final score of 252.

Kegworth came out knowing that with sensible batting a win was available. Matthew and Carter started extremely well with the partnership scoring 20 runs. Laurie and Matthew K continued to add to the score board with Matthew hitting 2 boundaries. Joe and Bradley were unlucky with confusion causing two run outs but still saw runs being added to the score board. Henry and Max came in knowing they only needed 19 runs off 4 overs but losing wickets could change the game. With sensible batting, not losing wickets and taking runs where available this completed a very successful innings.

Man of the match was awarded to Carter Walker for his impressive 18 runs not out and for also taking a wicket. All the team played well and it was a well deserved win. Well done lads.

Loughborough Town 'A' Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 14w 1b  
for 4 wickets
17
252 (16.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 11's Hardball Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Laurie Field2.00900.004.50
Bradley Frost3.001400.004.67
Mathew Holt2.00500.002.50
Max Lawson3.00818.002.67
Joseph Ellis2.001527.507.50
Carter Walker2.0011111.005.50
Henry Jones2.00900.004.50

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 11's Hardball Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 11w 6b  
for 6 wickets
21
265

(16.0 overs)
    
Mathew Holt Bowled  2
Carter Walker Not Out  18 3
Matthew Kingsbury Bowled  13 2 1
Laurie Field Bowled  1 1
Joseph Ellis Run out  6
Bradley Frost ct  & Run out 6
Henry Jones Not Out  5
Max Lawson Not Out  3

Loughborough Town 'A' Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Colin/Matt
  • Scorer :
    Louise