Scorecard

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 13's v Newtown Linford on Sun 29 May 2011 at 10:00am
Kegworth Town Cricket Club Won by 146 runs

Match report A quite stunning performance from the U13A team again. The opposition were very young, but all we can do is play to the best of our ability, and not worry about the opposition.

Kegworth won the toss and decided to bat. Tim Berridge and Josh Faulks opened the innings, and soon raced to 50 off 5 overs before Josh retired for 25 off 13 balls with 3 fours and a glorious six pulled over square leg.

This brought Jacob Consterdine to the wicket, before Tim Berridge also retired on 26 off 17 balls with 4 fours. An innings with real composure to take Tim past 100 runs fopr the U13A's this season, without being dismissed once.

Jacob and Alex Davies then shared a great partnership, scoring 25 and 27 respectively off 22 balls each. Jacob's innings was measured, with 4 fours, including one of the best cover drives you will ever see! Alex's innings was all power with 3 fours and a huge six that cleared the midwicket boundary by a good 15 yards!!

Alex and Jacob's retirements brought Mitch Williams and Mitch Moseley to the wicket, with Mitch W mis-timing his second ball to extra cover to be out for a duck. Mitch was unlucky, he had been sent in to have a go, and it wasn't his day! Mitch Moseley scored a good 16 off 14 balls with 2 fours before falling in the same way as Mitch Williams. Another good middle order innings from Mitch M.

This brought Sam Wildgust and Tom Waterfield in for the last 5 overs and by the end they had progressed onto 7 off 11 balls and 15 off 17 balls respectively. Sam rotated the strike very well and Tom hit 2 great fours, and managed to find boundary fielders on at least 4 more occassions to deny him his 25 as well.

At the end of Kegworth's innings they had scored 188 for 2, their highest score of the season, and a very impressive example of building individual and team innings.

When Newtown Linford started their innings it was soon clear that they would struggle to overhaul Kegworth's score. Their number 2 was bowled by Josh Faulks in the 2nd over for 0. After 2 overs a piece from Josh and Mitch Williams Newtown Linford were on 10 for 1, and the 2 bowlers were generating real pace and bounce to make them impossible to score off.

The first bowling changes brought Sam Wildgust and Lewis Griggs into the attack. Sam bowled 2 great overs for just 5 runs, but at the other end Lewis was unplayable. Lewis's first 2 balls were hit for 5 runs. By the end of his first over 3 more wickets had fallen with no's 1 and 3 both bowled, and no. 4 run out of his first ball. Mitch Moseley scored from mid-on with a direct hit when he had 1 stump to aim at, an incredible piece of fielding reminiscent of Freddie Flintoff's direct hit in the Ashes at Lords!!

Lewis then took 2 more wickets for 1 run in his second over, bowling their number 5 before bowling their number 6 as well for 1. At the other end Myles Faulks was also weighing in with 3 overs 1 maiden 1 wicket for 2 runs, his wicket a good safe catch by Mitch Williams at mid-wicket. Lewis was given a 3rd over to see if he could get his five for and he duly obliged off the last ball, with Jacob Consterdine taking a superb catch in the gully. Lewis ended his 3 overs with figures of 3 overs 1 maiden 5 wickets for 6 runs. The Newtown lads simply had no answer to his accurate left arme seam bowling when it was pitched up.

At this stage Newtown were 24 for 8, and then their tail wagged a little with their number 8 scoring 14. Tom Henson came into the attack and bowled 3 overs for 12, taking 1 wicket, a nice catch by Mitch Williams at mid wicket, before the last wicket fell as a run out from some sharp work by Myles Faulks and Tom Waterfield to leave Newtown 43 all out.

Another imperious display from the U13A to win by 145 runs. Great innings from Tim, Josh, Jacob, Alex, Mitch Moseley, Sam and Tom. Then a mesmerising bowling performance from Mitch Williams, Josh, Myles, Sam, Tom and Lewis to bowl us to our biggest ever win. Special mention to Tom beind the stumps again, with only 1 bye getting past him in 17 overs. Another special mention to Theo Davies, who is rapidly becoming our mascot, and even came into the changing room with all his kit on at the end to join in the team talk!! One day Theo, one day!!

Man of the match had several candidates all mentioned above, but the award was given to Lewis Griggs for his stunning spell that yielded 5 wickets for 6 runs. Now all his dad needs to do is buy a jug of ale for the coach and umpire and his obligation will be fulfilled!!

Hopefully we have a cup semi final to look forward to now, I will keep you posted.

Next week away at Loughborough Town promises to be much tougher, but for now, well done to the lads for an incredible performance again.

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 13's Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
188

(0.0 overs)
    
Timmy Berridge Not Out  26
Joshua Faulks Not Out  25 1 1
Jacob Consterdine Not Out  25 1
Alex Davies Not Out  27
Mitchell Williams ct  Tansley, Bowled Bray 0 2
Mitchell Moseley ct  Bray, Bowled Steyn 16 1
Sam Wildgust Not Out  7
Tom Waterfield Not Out  15 1
Lewis Griggs  
Tom Henson  
Myles Faulks  

Newtown Linford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Newtown Linford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
42 (0.0 overs)
     
Smith b  Griggs 3
Walker-Smith b  Faulks (J) 0
Bray ct  Faulks (J), Bowled Griggs 6
Tansley run out  Moseley 0
Cook b  Griggs 0
Holberg ct  Consterdine, Bowled Griggs 1
Brewin b  Griggs 0
Bates run out  Faulks (M)/Waterfield 14
Steyn ct  Williams, Bowled Faulks (M) 0
Smallman ct  Williams, Bowled Henson 0
Prior  

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 13's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mitchell Williams3.01600.002.00
Joshua Faulks2.00717.003.50
Sam Wildgust2.00500.002.50
Lewis Griggs3.01651.202.00
Myles Faulks3.01212.000.67
Tom Henson3.0011111.003.67
Timmy Berridge1.00200.002.00

  • Umpire :
    Jan Waterfield
  • Scorer :
    Sean O'Neill