Scorecard

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 13's B v Loughborough Town 'B' on Sun 05 Jun 2011 at 10:00am
Kegworth Town Cricket Club Lost By 6 wickets

Match report Kegworth played host to Loughborough Town B with a much depleted under 13's team. At short notice several of the under 11's stepped up to the mark in superb fashion. Kegworth opened the batting with George Jones partnering Harry Gilby in his first under 13 match. Jones kept the strike for much of the first few overs with Gilby running well. Having faced a few balls and defending his wicket well Gilby hit a nice 4 before being bowled. Jones retired on 28 from 19 balls. Myles Faulks came in as number 3 and retired on 25 from 25 balls, a super knock. Ben O'Neill went on to score 12 including a 4 from 17 balls before being bowled, his highest score of the season. George Bakewell-Smith also got his highest of the season with 7 not out off 29 balls including a 4 with Henry Jones finishing the innings on 3 not out from 5 balls. This left Lougborough chasing 109.

Fresh from the cricket tour under 11's Anthony Berridge opened Kegworth's bowling taking an early wicket. Also just back from the tour was under 11's Henry Jones who bowled 2 overs with 14 runs. Myles Faulks had a great first three overs with Loughborough only taking 9 runs from him. Loughborough were beginning to up their run rate and wickets were needed. Ben O'Neill came in and was the bowler for 2 run outs and a caught behind. George Bakewell-Smith had 14 runs from his over. In their debut matches Joe Ellis bowled 2 overs for 15, Elliott Turner bowled 2 overs for 6 runs and took a wicket, and Harry Gilby bowled 2 overs for 10 runs and was the bowler for a run out. Tom Ginty fielded well. Bradley Frost was outstanding in the outfield making several good blocks and taking a run out. The game went right to the last over with all parents holding their breath. Lougborough took the win on the first ball of the last over to give them 111 for 5.

This was our best result of the season; it was our highest total runs and seeing us go above 100 for the first time and our closest loss. We would like to thank the under 11's who stepped in at such a late stage (some even after the game had started!), they did themselves proud.

Man of the match went to Ben O'Neill for his all round performance today, but special mention should also go to Myles Faulks who also had an outstanding performance.

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 13's B Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
109

(0.0 overs)
    
George Jones Retired Not Out  28 1
Harry Gilby b  Dinishka 4
Myles Faulks Retired Not Out  25 1
Benjamin O'Neill b  Archie McGreggor 12
George Bakewell-Smith Not Out  7
Henry Jones Not Out  3 1
Anthony Berridge  
Elliot Turner  
Joseph Ellis  
Tom Ginty  
Bradley Frost   1

Loughborough Town 'B' Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alfie2.001300.006.50
Hughes2.001500.007.50
Dinishka2.0012112.006.00
Luke 2.001300.006.50
Archie McGreggor2.01717.003.50
Banks2.00900.004.50
Finn2.00700.003.50
Bates2.001200.006.00
Charlie2.001200.006.00
Hamish McGreggor2.00800.004.00

Loughborough Town 'B' Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
111 (0.0 overs)
     
Alfie Retired Not Out  27
Luke b  b Berridge 0
Todd run out  R/O H.Jones b O'Neill 15
H. Mcgreggor b  b Turner 5
Finn ct  c G. Jones b O'Neill 10
Banks run out  R/O Frost b Gilby 14
Hughes Not Out  1
Charlie run out  R/O Faulks b O'Neill 0
Archie Banks Not Out  0
   
   

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Under 13's B Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anthony Berridge3.0015115.005.00
Henry Jones2.001400.007.00
Myles Faulks3.101100.003.47
Benjamin O'Neill4.0023123.005.75
George Bakewell-Smith1.001400.0014.00
Joseph Ellis2.001500.007.50
Elliot Turner2.00616.003.00
Harry Gilby2.001000.005.00

  • Umpire :
    Nigel
  • Scorer :
    Louise Jones