Scorecard

Leicester Ivanhoe v Kegworth Town Cricket Club Newark Alliance XI on Sun 04 Jul 2010 at 2.30pm
Kegworth Town Cricket Club Lost by 83 Runs

Match report With no league fixture this week it was decided to arrange a fixture to enable as many junior members to get some valuable 40 over cricket under there belts. With this in mind a team was selected containing eight juniors all aged 14 and captained by the ageless coach Mark Wade who was playing his first game of the season, but still suffering from back and shoulder pains!

Match fixer Sutty had informed us that the Ivanhoe would select a similar aged team only upon arrival to get and instant apology from there fixer Dave to state that he was sorry and most of there team had league experience and strolled around with there adopted university 1st X1 shirts on.

Coach Wade then fixed the toss allowing Ivanhoe to bat first on a road of a wicket. Chris Day and Will Wade opened the bowling and kept a tidy line on and around off stump for the first 8 overs. A change at either end saw Chris Ellis and Tom Williamson continue the tight lines with Chris beating the outside edge on a couple of occasions. It was the introduction of off spin from Will Such that saw Kegworth take there first wicket nicely stumped by young keeper Ben Hooper, so at drinks the Ivanhoe had reached 103 for 1. Suchy continued to whirl away with his deceptive spin and grunts for his alloted 8 overs taking a further wicket smartley caught at cover by Tom, whilst the seamers battled on from the other end bowling into a stiff wind in blocks of 3 to 4 overs. With the boys starting to tire the Ivanhoe batsman started to open up in the later overs enabling them to push there score up to 238 for 3 with Chris Day taking a well earned wicket at the death. A decent total, but praise to all the boys with everyone supporting and backing the bowlers with some excellent fielding.

After a lovely tea of cakes, cakes and doughnuts it was time to see how we would fare in our pursuit of 239. Jordan Davies and Chris Ellis opening up the innings and it wasn't long before Jordan was cleaned bowled, obviously the cakes and doughnuts had the adverse effect of Jordan's feet being unable to move! Gareth joined Chris and after scoring a breezy 9 wafted at a wide one and was caught behind and was shortly followed by Chris who forgot to shut the gate and was cleaned bowled through it! Up stepped Noddy Johnson and Alex Corrie with Coach Wade umpiring and coaching at the same time. After a shaky start from both of them they did listen to the umpire and benefited greatly with excellent innings of 23 and 21 to hopefully give them some much needed confidence for the rest of the season. Next in and soon to depart was Will Wade and after a couple of lusty heaves couldn't resist charging the bowler whilst watching the aircraft flying over and was subsequently stumped. In comes Coach Wade at 85 for 5 and put on a 50 run partnership with Corrie with some lovely leg side blows reminding us all just what the 2nd team have been missing this season. Upon reaching 34 the aches got to much and went for one leg side swipe too many bottom edging into his stumps, a standing ovation from Dave upon his return to the pavilion summoned up this season. It was left to Tom Williamson to hit three fours in his short stay of 15, Ben Hooper was unfortunately bowled trying to score late runs while Suchy and Day saw out the remaining overs to allow Kegworth to finish on 155 for 9.

A thoroughly worthwhile exercise and something the club should look into doing again soon.

Leicester Ivanhoe Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
238 (0.0 overs)
     
C Harvey Retired Out  47
R Newberry st  St Hooper B Such 37
J Dyer Retired Out  47
D Crowley   Ct Williamson B Such
T Underwood   Bowled Day
B Shaffi Not Out  8
   
   
   
   
   

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Newark Alliance XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Day6.0132132.005.33
Will Wade6.003800.006.33
Tom Williamson6.004800.008.00
Chris Ellis4.02600.001.50
Jordan Davies6.003900.006.50
William Such8.0237218.504.62
Gareth Isaac4.001600.004.00

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Newark Alliance XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
155

(0.0 overs)
    
Mark Wade Bowled  34
Gareth Isaac Caught  9
Will Wade Stumped  5
Tom Williamson Bowled  15 1
Alex Corrie Bowled  21
William Such Not Out  2
Ben Hooper Bowled  0 1
Jordan Davies Bowled  0
Chris Ellis Bowled  7
Chris Day Not Out  1
Alex Johnson Bowled  23

Leicester Ivanhoe Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.