Scorecard

Long Whatton v Kegworth Town Cricket Club Experimental (Under 12's) on Sun 27 Jun 2010 at 10:00am
Kegworth Town Cricket Club Won won by 28 runs

Match report Kegworth travelled only a short distance to Long Whatton on a glorious sunny morning.

Kegworth lost the toss and were put into bat first. After last weeks good opening performance, George Jones and Mitch Moseley again opened the batting. George Jones was only able to score 1 run in the first over after a combination of wides and no balls. A maiden over in the second gave Kegworth some work to do. Mitch was bowled in the third but still managed to make 6 runs, including a 4. George then hit a 4. George was not out again this week and scored 7. The pairing ended on 220. George Kenning and Owen Hennessey were the next pairing. Owen hit a lovely 4 before being bowled and caught on the next ball. He was then bowled in the 6th over in a very good wicket maiden . George defended his wicket well against some good bowling and was not out. Owen hit another 4 before being bowled the next ball. The pairing finished on 227. George Bakewell-Smith and Dan Lewis-Roberts were the third pair. George almost made a 4 but a well positioned fielder put a stop to that. A new bowler came in for the 12th over. Dan was run out and the next ball George was bowled. The pair finished on 234. Last in to bat were Harry Lawson and Sam Trickett. Harry started well with a 4 in the 13th over. Sam was bowled in the 14th with Harry then hitting 2 more 4's. In the 15th over Harry scored another 4 before being bowled. Sam lost his wicket next ball after being bowled and caught. The final total was 248 for 9.

Harry Lawson and George Kenning opened the bowling for Kegworth. In the first over George Jones took a run out on the first ball followed by Harry bowling 2 wickets. George Kenning had a superb bowl with only 4 runs off his 2 overs with 2 of these being a no ball. Long Whatton were on 189. Owen Hennessey and Mitch Moseley were next to bowl. Owen bowled a Long Whatton batsman in the 7th over and Mitch caught and bowled and then bowled 2 players in the 8th over. Long Whatton were on 201. George Bakewell-Smith and Dan Lewis-Roberts were the third pair. George had a very consistant bowl with a wicket caught by Harry in the 9th over and only 3 runs off his 2 overs. Dan caught and bowled the batsman on his first ball and had only 6 runs off his 2 overs. Long Whatton were on 200 at the end of 12 overs. Sam Trickett bowled the 13th and 15th over, some good bowling but the batsman were hitting out and running at all balls by this stage. Mitch came in for his third over and bowled the batsman on his last ball. Harry took the 16th over and bowled the batsman on the penultimate ball of the innings. Long Whatton finished on 220 for 10.

All the Kegworth team had a very good match today. George Jones and Mitch Moseley did very well opening the batting setting Kegworth off to a nice start. There were a few wickets lost however overall a good batting innings. All who bowled showed real improvement; there were far less wides and no balls this week and 5 bowlers taking wickets. Deciding on man of the match was tough. All played well and each player contributed to the win. If it were on batting alone, George Jones would have got it for his 7 not out. George Kenning could have got it for his wonderfully improved bowling. Overall though this week man of the match was Harry Lawson for a solid bat and his 3 wickets and 1 catch in the bowling. Well done, let's keep this up.

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Experimental (Under 12's) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
248

(0.0 overs)
    
George Jones Not Out  7 1
Mitchell Moseley b  b Charlie 6
Owen Hennessey ct  b+ c Charlie, b Michael, b Edward 8
George Kenning Not Out  0
George Bakewell-Smith b  b Luca 1
Dan Lewis-Roberts run out  r/o 0
Harry Lawson ct  b + c Michael 14 1
Sam Trickett b  b :ica / b Michael 5
Mitchell Williams  
Selected member not found  

Long Whatton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack2.002300.0011.50
James2.01200.001.00
Charlie2.001628.008.00
Michael3.011334.334.33
Edward2.0015115.007.50
Max2.001000.005.00
Luca3.001434.674.67

Long Whatton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
220 (0.0 overs)
     
  run out  r/o George Jones (b Harry) / b Harry 1
  b  b Harry 1
  b  b Owen / c+b Mitch 18
  b  b Mitch 6
  ct  c Harry (b George B-S) / c+b Dan 0
  Not Out  3
  b  Mitch 13
  b  b Harry 5
   
   

Kegworth Town Cricket Club Experimental (Under 12's) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Lawson3.01732.332.33
George Kenning2.00400.002.00
Owen Hennessey2.0010110.005.00
Mitchell Moseley3.002137.007.00
George Bakewell-Smith2.00313.001.50
Dan Lewis-Roberts2.00616.003.00
Sam Trickett2.001900.009.50

  • Umpire :
    Colin Jones
  • Scorer :
    Louise Jones